Visa Information

To enter China, a visa is required for most visitors. Applying for a tourist visa is pretty simple and takes from 48 hours (express service) to 15 days. Cost of a tourist visa varies greatly between countries, and so does the length of the visa (from 30 days to 3 months).

Learning2 and SAS are unable to assist with Visa Applications. Participants should apply for a Tourist visa through their local Chinese Embassy usually by providing: 

  • Valid passport (The Chinese authorities require a valid passport with an expiration date over 6 months past the departure date from China)
  • Return Airline Ticket
  • Hotel Reservation

Important: Chinese embassies and consulates close during the National Holiday between the 1st and 6th of October, so plan your visa request accordingly.

You can get more information on how to apply for a Chinese Visa here:

GLOBAL SPONSORS

Share This